Program

Monday June 5

Time Location Session
8:30 – 9:00 Theatre GP-P419 Registration
9:00 – 10:30 Theatre GP-P419 Conference Opening & Keynote 1
10:30 -10:45 Theatre GP-P419 Break
10:45 -12:15 Theatre GP-P419

Paper Session 1: Web-based 3D Visualization

Community-driven Extensions to the X3D Volume Rendering Component
Ander Arbelaiz, Aitor Moreno, Luis Kabongo, Nicholas Polys and Alejandro GarcÌa-Alonso

x3ogre: connecting X3D to a state of the art rendering engine
Pavel Rojtberg and Benjamin Audenrith

Mesh Segmentation and Texture Mapping for Dimensional Inspection in Web3D
Daniel Mejia, Jairo R. Sánchez, Álvaro Segura, Oscar Ruiz Salguero, Jorge Posada and Carlos Cadavid

Programming driven 3D modeling on the Web
Andy Yeh

  Classroom G-Z302

Discussion Session

W3C Community Group: Augmented Reality

https://www.w3.org/community/ar/

Rob Manson

12:15 – 1:00 Theatre GP-P419 Lunch
1:00 – 2:30 Theatre GP-P419

Paper Session 2: Transmission and Streaming of 3D Content

Evaluating Multi-View Representations of a Web3D Streaming Server
Ayat Mohammed, Nicholas Polys, Vuk Marojevic, Richard Goff and Carl Dietrich

Webized 3D content streaming system for autostereoscopic 3D displays
Daeil Seo, Byounghyun Yoo and Heedong Ko

WebTorrent Based Fine-grained P2P Transmission of Large-scale WebVR Indoor Scenes
Yonghao Hu, Chaohui Chen and Jinyuan Jia

Progressive High-Quality Rendering for Interactive Information Cartography using WebGL
Daniel Limberger, Marcel Pursche, Jan Klimke and Jürgen Döllner

2:30 – 2:45 Theatre GP-P419 Break
2:45 – 4:00 Theatre GP-P419

Masterclass 1: Choosing the Right 3D Technology For You

Anita Havele, Vincent Marchetti

  Classroom G-Z302

Discussion Session

W3C Community Group: Mixed Reality Service

https://www.w3.org/community/mixedreality/

Mark Pesce

4:00 – 5:00 Theatre GP-P419 Web3D Consortium Town Hall
Nicholas Polys and Anita Havele
5:00 – 7:30 QUT Cube Welcome Event at the QUT Cube

Tuesday June 6

Time Location Session
9:15 – 10:45 Theatre GP-P419

Paper Session 3: Web-based 3D Environments and Systems

A Web3D Forest Geo-Visualization and User Interface Evaluation
Haitao Wang, Xiaoyu Chen, Nicholas Polys and Peter Sforza

Finding Frogs: Using Game-Based Learning to Increase Environmental Awareness
Nicholas Polys, Jessica Hotter, Laura Purcell, Madison Lanier, Jordan Wolf, Cully Hession, Peter Sforza and James Ivory

Two Real-World Case Studies on 3D Web Applications for Participatory Urban Planning
Toni Alatalo, Matti Pouke, Timo Koskela and Timo Ojala

Text Density and Display Bandwidth: Evaluating Scalability by Model and Experiment
Jagathshree Iyer, Nicholas Polys and Lance Arsenault

  Classroom G-P504

Masterclass 2: WebGL 2.0

Xavier Ho, Juan Miguel de Joya

10:45 – 11:00 Theatre GP-P419 Break
11:00 – 12:30 Theatre GP-P419

Masterclass 3: WebVR Usage

Martin Splitt

  Classroom G-P504

Workshop 1: 3D Scanning: Use Cases, Workflow and Profile Requirements for X3D

Don Brutzman, Vincent Marchetti

12:30 – 1:30 Theatre GP-P419 Lunch
1:30 – 2:30 Theatre GP-P419 Keynote 2
2:30 – 4:00 Theatre GP-P419

Paper Session 4: Semantic 3D Modelling and Compression

Semantic Model for Distributed  Augmented Reality Services
Dariusz Rumiński and Krzysztof Walczak

Knowledge-based Representation of 3D Content Behavior in a Service-Oriented Virtual Environment
Jakub Flotyński and Krzysztof Walczak

3DRepo4Unity: Dynamic Loading of Version Controlled 3D Assets into the Unity Game Engine
Sebastian Friston, Carmen Fan, Jozef Dobos, Timothy Scully and Anthony Steed

Efficient Compression for Server-Side G-Buffer Streaming in Web Applications
Sascha Räsch, Maximilian Herz, Arjan Kuijper and Johannes Behr

  Classroom G-P504

Masterclass 4: Object Model for X3D (OM4X3D) and Scene Access Interface (SAI) for X3D, including JSONLD and X3DJSAIL

Don Brutzman, John Carlson, Roy Walmsley

4:00 – 4:15 Theatre GP-P419 Break
4:15 – 5:45 Theatre GP-P419

Masterclass 5: A-FRAME WebVR

Fabien Benetou

  Classroom G-P504

Masterclass 6: Graphics Education: Assets for Teaching and Learning X3D

Don Brutzman

7:00 – 10:00 Showboat Cruise Conference Dinner

Wednesday June 7

Time Location Session
9:00 – 10:30 Theatre GP-P419

Masterclass 7: Offline VR Experiences enabled by the Browser: PWAs and WebVR

Diego Gonzalez-Zuniga

  Classroom G-P504

Workshop 2: Using X3D Metadata for Domain Specific Information

Vincent Marchetti, Don Brutzman

10:30 – 10:45 Theatre GP-P419 Break
10:45 – 12:15 Theatre GP-P419

Paper Session 5: Searching and Retrieval in a Web 3D Environment

SMULGRAS: A Platform for Smart Multicodal Graphics Search
Andreas Dietze, Marcel Klomann, Yvonne Jung, Michael Englert, Sebastian Rieger, Achim Rehberger, Silvan Hau and Paul Grimm

Towards browsing repositories of spatially oriented historic photographic images in 3D Web Environments
Jonas Bruschke, Florian Niebling, Ferdinand Maiwald, Kristina Friedrichs, Markus Wacker and Marc Erich Latoschik

3D Model Indexing in Videos for Content-Based Retrieval via X3D-Based Semantic Enrichment and Automated Reasoning
Leslie Frank Sikos

A Workflow for Web3D Interactive Outdoor Scene Visualisation
Yash Vyas, Emily Campbell, Stuart Anderson and Matt Adcock

  Classroom G-P504

Masterclass 8: X3D Geospatial

Mike McCann

12:15 – 1:00 Theatre GP-P419 Lunch
1:00 – 2:30 Theatre GP-P419

The Future of X3D

Roy Walmsley and Don Brutzman

How will the X3D standard adapt to HTML5 and virtual and augmented reality on the web?

  Classroom G-P504

Workshop 3: Web Molecular Graphics

Seán O’Donoghue, Bosco Ho, Baichuan Sun

2:30 – 2:45 Theatre GP-P419 Break
2:45 – 3:45 Theatre GP-P419 Keynote 3
3:45 – 5:00 Theatre GP-P419 Conference Closing and Awards

Note: Changes to this program may occur and be reflected on this page up until the start of the conference